What Do You Think?

 

Standings and scores from around the county

basketballhoopsStandings and scores from games around the county this week:

Montgomery County Wrestling Championships

B-CC 70, Blake 28 ½ , Damascus 244 ½ , Gaithersburg 34, Magruder 68, Paint Branch 106, Poolesville 24, Rockville 20, Sherwood 122, Springbrook 65, Churchill 95 ½, Wheaton 36, Whitman 107 ½, Clarksburg 11, Blair 85 ½, Northwest 167, QO 82, RM 74, Seneca Valley 18, Wootton 67, WJ 86, Watkins Mill 35;  Damascus 34-River Hill 33; Damascus 30-North Hagerstown 29.

Boys Basketball:

Springbrook 82-WJ 53; Clarksburg 71-Watkins Mill 62; Poolesville 69-Wooton 52; Magruder 66-Sherwood 51; Whitman 46-Kennedy 30; Blair 70-Einstein 35; B-CC 65- Northwood 64; Rockville 58-Damascus 53, Blake 80-Northwest 63; Gov. Thomas Johnson 60-Damascus 51; Gaithersburg 42-RM 35; Blair 81-Wootton 66; Gaithersburg 50-Kennedy 48; Northwood 52-Whitman 33; Magruder 68-Seneca Valley 54; Sherwood 69-Rockville 60; Poolesville 63-WJ 53; Wheaton 73-B-CC 62; Clarksburg 49-46 (OT).

Boys Standings:

3a/2a:

Poolesville 18-5

Rockville 16-6

Wheaton 13-9

Damascus 10-12

Watkins Mill 6-14

Einstein 6-16

Northwood 3-18

Seneca Valley 1-22

4a east:

Springbrook 20-2

Kennedy 13-9

Blake 12-8

Paint Branch 8-14

Sherwood 12-10

 

4a west:

Gaithersburg 20-2

Magruder 15-7

Clarksburg 18-4

QO 8-14

Northwest 4-18

Wootton 6-15

4a south:

Blair 19-3

Whitman 16-6

Churchill 10-11

RM 10-12

B-CC 4-18

WJ 2-20

Girls Basketball:

RM 59-Gaithersburg 32; Damascus 67-Rockville 30; WJ 59-Springbrook 45; Watkins Mill 56- Clarksburg 50; Northwest 55-Blake 45; Magruder 52-Sherwood 38; Wootton 65-Poolesville 54 (OT); Whitman 56-Kennedy 40; Blair 62-Einstein 25; B-CC 52-Northwood 26; Poolesville 65-Seneca Valley 40; Blair 67-Wootton 57; Whitman 71-Northwood 16; Kennedy 59-Gaithersburg 49; Magruder 51-Seneca Valley 47; Blake 56- RM 51; Paint Branch 94-Clarksburg 46; Sherwood 60-Rockville 37; Churchill 47-Watkins Mill 43; B-CC 47-Wheaton 28; QO 57- Tuscarora 46; Poolesville 47-WJ 45.

 

Standings:

3a/2a

Damascus 19-3

Seneca Valley 14-6

Poolesville 17-5

Rockville 8-12
Watkins 8-13

Wheaton 3-12

Northwood 2-17

Einstein 0-20

 

4a east:

Paint Branch 20-2

Kennedy 17-3

Blake 11-9

Sherwood 9-12

Springbrook 3-18

4a west:

Wootton 15-7

Gaithersburg 14-7

Magruder 15-6

Clarksburg 6-12

Northwest 3-13

QO 2-19

 

4a south:

Whitman 20-2

Blair 15-7

Churchill 13-9

WJ 12-10

RM 7-15

B-CC 6-16

 

Track and field:

 

Jesuit Invitational team rankings:

1) Fordham Prep                 

2) Chicago (St. Ignatius College)   

3) Gonzaga College                   

4) Xavier                      

5) Loyola Blakefield                 

6) Regis                         

7) Georgetown Prep                                      

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to Twitter

Add comment



Refresh

Montgomery Co Events

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Local Events

Privacy Policy                                           Powered by BENN a division of the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette       

                                Copyright - Mocovox - All rights reserved

 

.

Login

Log in to your account or Create an account